Blue Cat Audio Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the website www.bluecataudio.com (the “Website”). We are committed to protecting the privacy of all our visitors to the Website. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Blue Cat Audio will use information collected about you and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

By using the Website (which for the avoidance of doubt includes simply browsing the Website or purchase products on the Website), you are informed of the collection and use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Contacting us

Blue Cat Audio is the data controller that will collect and process your personal data.

If you want to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the following contact information:

Blue Cat Audio SARL
231, rue Saint Honoré
75001 Paris
FRANCE

Collected data

Blue Cat Audio takes your privacy seriously, and takes every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information you supply to us. We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in compliance with the Data Protection Law. Without limiting the generality of the following we will use the information we collect from you:

  • to process your purchase of products on the Website. The following information will be collected: first name, surname, address, email, VAT ID (if relevant);
  • to help us understand customer trends and patterns and to ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective way (including but not limited to assessing overall site activity, tracking interest in particular portions of the Website, identifying the type of browser you are using, assessing any troubleshoot technical concerns and generally administering, improving and developing the Website);
  • to provide you with email notifications, newsletters and special offers that are granted to you as a registered customer, such as upgrade or crossgrade to other products. You may opt out from receiving such communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing at the address above or contacting us at support [at] bluecataudio.com or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the communications that you will receive.
  • to respond to any queries you may have including but not limited to any emails or letters you send to customer service. This information is used by Blue Cat Audio for the sole purpose of responding to your question.
  • for our internal marketing and demographic studies, so we can constantly improve the products and services that we provide. Your data, together with that of other users of this website, may be aggregated for the purpose of building statistical and analytical reports. At no time will your data be individually identifiable in such reports.
  • You are free to simply browse the Website without registering your personal details. However, by using the Website in this way you expressly consent that we may collect certain information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

Loi Informatique et Libertés

The company has registered the processing of your personal data before the French National Competent Authority (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés or CNIL) in compliance with the French Data Protection Law.

In compliance with this Law, you have a right to access, modify, delete your personal data and oppose for legitimate purposes to the processing of your data. In order to exercise those rights, please contact us at the address above or at the following address: support [at] bluecataudio.com.

Blue Cat Audio does not share its customer files with any third party. Personal data contained in these files are for the exclusive use of Blue Cat Audio.

Cookies

When you are visiting this Website, we may send a session “cookie” to your computer to store information related to your shopping cart.

Session “Cookies” are small files or record-keeping devices that websites often store on a user’s computer in order to identify them as a unique customer and store personal preferences as well as technical information. Cookies allow us to manage your shopping cart on the website.

However, Blue Cat Audio will not use cookies to store any personal details, such as your name, or retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. Although most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, should you wish to opt out of having information about your Website usage stored in this way you can do so at any time by setting your Website browser to refuse all cookies. However, please note that the shopping cart may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

No other websites may make use of our cookies. But when you return to the www.bluecataudio.com Website, they are automatically sent back to our server.

In any case, Blue Cat Audio does not share cookies with anybody else.

No SPAM

E-mail addresses provided to Blue Cat Audio are used only by Blue Cat Audio. We do not provide this information to any third party.

We use these e-mail addresses reasonably and responsibly. we are firmly opposed to any kind of SPAM.

Children

This Website and products available on the Website are intended to be used/purchased by persons aged 18 and over. If you are under 18 years old, you are not allowed to purchase products on the Website and you must not provide us with your personal data.

Security

Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the Internet, please be assured that we take all reasonable steps in line with legal and technical developments to guard against any loss, misuse and alteration of your personal data under Blue Cat Audio's control. We will continue to maintain and improve these measures over time. Personal data collected by Blue Cat Audio will be stored in secure operating environments.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If Blue Cat Audio decides to change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will not use or disclose personal information provided to us in ways unrelated to the ones described above without informing you and providing you with an opportunity to opt-out of these unrelated uses.

Last version: February 2013


If you have questions about the security rules or privacy concerns at www.bluecataudio.com, please contact us.